To check if you need a visa to study in the UK, please click here.

If you do need a visa and are doing a full-time English language course with us, a short-term study/student visa may be suitable. This type of visa will be valid for 6 or 11 months. If you are under 18 years old, you can only obtain a 6-month visa. To apply for this visa, please visit www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa. Please note you cannot extend this visa and there are no work rights in the UK.


We are a Tier 4 sponsor licensed by UK Visa & Immigration. We may be able to issue you a CAS number for a Tier 4 (General) student visa if:

  • you are over 16 years old
  • you are doing a full-time National Qualifications Framework (NQF) level 3 (A-Level equivalent) or above course or a full-time English language course
  • you have met our course entry requirements and are eligible for a Tier 4 (General) student visa
  • we are satisfied you both intend and are able to complete the course with us

For more information on Tier 4 (General) student visa application, please visit www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/overview. Please note you cannot extend this visa and there are no work rights in the UK. However, you may be able to bring family members (‘dependants’) with you if you are government-sponsored studying for more than 6 months.